CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Jaclyn Chia
Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd.
214 West 39th Street
Suite 1100
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Chia:

In your letter dated December 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 918832 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse composed of knit and woven components. The collar, placket, and center front and back panels are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The blouse features a stand up collar, a hemmed bottom, and a full front opening with ten button closures.

Since the blouse is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for style 918832 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division